Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS-Outlook to Netscape

Posted on 1998-12-15
17
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Does anyone know of a free utility or method of converting a .pst file from MS-Outlook into a file that can be used with Netscape Mail? (The .pst file has all of your e-mail messages and personal folders etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:chimmy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760355
I think this same question came up some time ago on this page. (look around) I think that there was no way to do it.  You will probably need to resend all messages to yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talwyn
ID: 1760356
 Here's a possible answer for you....


         Use outlook to send your mail archives to yourself.
        Use Netscape's Pop retrieval to get your mail back.
        You will need to create your new folders. you can then            drag your mail to the appropriate folders.

             --Talwyn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760357
That's basicaly resending all messages to yourself.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chimmy
ID: 1760358
I understand that I can resend the mail to myself and re-catalogue it. However, I have thousands of e-mails that I need to keep. There is an excellent utility to do what I'm looking for by ComAxis but it costs $295 for a 50 user version (the smallest they sell). I brought my mailbox from a repvious company to my new company which employs 8 people. Therefore, I'm the only one who needs to do this so I was hoping for a free utility. I'm sorry, I should have been more specific with the posting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760359
You may just want to set up Outlook and incorporate all your email in to use as refrence.  Then forward, or Copy/Paste into the new mail system when needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talwyn
ID: 1760360
Alternatively , if the .pst format is listed at Microsofts technical site you could write a script in perl that could do the trick.

          --Talwyn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:korvan
ID: 1760361
I had this exact same problem myself and was unable to find a solution (without spending the big bucks like you mentioned).

I even emailed the Netscape development team and asked them!  Maybe now that the Netscape source is public domain, someone will come up with a plugin...

I ended up keeping my Outlook folder archived and simply referring to it whenever I needed.  Sorry I couldn't help more...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1760362
Have you tried the function in Comunicator 4.5 to import mail?

Netmage
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760363
ok, in Netscape 4.08 you go to MESSENGER for the EMAIL, FILE, IMPORT, then choose
OUTLOOK 97/98. and Import it to you INBOX for NETSCAPE. that should do it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1760364
Hey Istal.

I already asked if he had done that with no reply.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760365
oh sorry Netmage, I did not read nobody comments since it was so easy and I am a Netscape user that have done it several times. from Outlook to Netscape and Viceversa.
I did not hesitate to answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1760366
No worries Istal.

Looks like the person who sent this question hasn't added further comment anyhow.

Seems to happen alot arround here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chimmy
ID: 1760367
I would like to credit netmage. Could you please add a comment soI can credit you (or tell me how I can while istal is the last commentor). I had to download and test 4.5 to determine it worked and it does. I am after all on vacation... Istal's response might work but Netmage was in first and I have no desire to downgrade to 4.08 from 4.5 now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1760368
Hi Chimmy.

I'm Glad to hear it worked out ok.

If you reject Istals answer, it will give me space to post an answer for you.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760369
no problem reject it, but I said how to do it. :)).
ciao.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chimmy
ID: 1760370
I reject Istal, not because he was incorrect but because netmage came up with it first with 4.5 .....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 200 total points
ID: 1760371
Thanks for selecting my answer as first and asking for me to post this answer.

Have a Happy Newyear.

Netmage


0