Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menu Bar Color

Posted on 1998-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to force my menu bar color to be black and my text to be white in my application (I know it sounds hideous, but just trust me..).  Anyhow, is there an API call that can do this, or am I just Out of luck?
0
Comment
Question by:jmalcolm
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1450295
Menu bar color is global as part of windows general color scheme. You change *YOUR* menu bar, you're changing *EVERY* menu bar. Great way to PO users.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmalcolm
ID: 1450296
Well here's the skinny.  My app doesn't utilize the standard menu bar.  I want a popup menu, and the system colors look horrible with my app.  I want a black pop-up with white text.  I don't want to have to write a workaround like creating my own user control that pops up and I have to write all the functionality.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1450297
Change the systems colors?

M

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:thespis
ID: 1450298
I don't think you're going to have much luck, EXCEPT by making your pop-up menu more of a pop-up Form, which could be any color you wanted....

T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mannen
ID: 1450299
NO API Calls.... but set the forms Caption to "",
ControlBox to False. Then add a PictureBox with the Align set to "Top", and its backcolor to black (&H00000000&). Voila.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmalcolm
ID: 1450300
I actually wanted to change the menu bar, not the title bar...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1450301
In VB it is inpossible. In C++ you could superclass your window and handle the NC paint. Similar like drawing the caption gradient.
But you have to draw it all yourself.
0