Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 netware 3.12 Printing Problem

Posted on 1998-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am operating Novell 3.12. I have a local printer and two
network printers (Epson Print_0) and HP Laser Jet (Print_1).
I cannot transfer from my local printer which is a laser Jet II-Hewlett Packard) to the individual network printers and then change back to the local printer.

Another machine in the office which has no local printer can switch between network printers with no problem.
When I set up my printers I can send a test page to my Epson and my HP Laser Jet II.
I did set up a folder called Change Printers which has two shortcuts for taking me to the Epson or the Hewlitt Packard but all print jobs go to the local printer.
0
Comment
Question by:hgorovitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 200 total points
ID: 1594451
I would say that your problem is probably that the network printers are setting on LPT1. Try going to DOS and typing "capture /sh" this will show you which port the network printers are captured to. If any of them say LPT1 then you will need to do some login script editing to change them to some other LPT port.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 1594452
If you are using windows95 applications only you do not need to capture the LPT ports. When adding the printer select networked printer the browse for the correct print queue. Do not choose capture printer port. This will then send the print job directly to the queue instead of sending it to the LPT port then re-directing it. Only if you use DOS apps do you need to capture LPT ports. When you select the printer and view the properties, the printer details under "Print to the following port" should read -
    \\ServerName\PrintQueue name. ie  \\NW312\laser_Q as opposed to LPT1:Print Queue.

Good Luck
CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgorovitz
ID: 1594453
To Chrisrip:
Does your advise only work if you are using only windows95. The program that i am using is a Dos Program . Will the example of the server setting work.Your example shows laser_Q as the name of the printer. on my machine I am trying to be able to switch between qprint_0 and qprint_1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 1594454
My previous comment only works if using Win95 or later and using windows based applications. Please remember that a printer and print queue are different. In my previous example, laser_Q is the name of the print queue not the printer. If you are using Win95 to run a DOS application there are two choices;

1. If the app can only print to one LPT port, you may need to write some batch files that capture LPT1 to the different printers. ie. one batch file sets LPT1 to local port, another sets port to qprint_0 and another to qprint_1. (As per traths' answer, you need to familiarise yourself with the capture command.)

2. If the app can accept more than 1 LPT port, try to leave your local printer on LPT1 then capture LPT2 & LPT3 to your other networked printers.

Hope this helps
CR
0