Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.mim format?????

Posted on 1998-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
This is probalbly a simple question, but what the heck is the .mim format?  Why does AOL make my attachments into it?  How can I avoid it?  How can I "decompress" them?  Why does AOL always have to suck?

Thanks,

-mcneil
0
Comment
Question by:mcneil
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcneil
ID: 1866055
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1866056
The .mim file is a MIME file that is used when sending mail messages.

Download and use Winzip. It will open Mim files.

   www.winzip.com


   Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcneil
ID: 1866057
Well, you answered part of my question.... I'm on Macintosh, so winzip doesn't help me.  I've used stuffit to unpack all sorts of other file types, but it just says "document contains no data" or something, even though these files are 100k or larger.  How can I keep AOL from doing this?!  It isn't so much a problem for me (since I try not to use my aol accounts), but often I have to  send images to clients and I ALWAYS get a call back about this .mim thing.  Why can't they see the images as regular attachments?  How can I make it so they can?

Thanks for your help,

-mcneil
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vlad_impala
ID: 1866058
You can find a decoder at www.shareware.com, just specify you operating system and search for MIME, something like Decoder, Decode da Code or MIMEconvert should do the trick.

Vlad
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcneil
ID: 1866059
Ok, but the goal here was to KEEP THEM FROM GETTING INTO mim format.  Trying to explain to a client who can barely figure out how to use AOL that they need to download decompresion software to install to view the file would take longer than putting it on a disk and sending it off!

:o)

-mcneil
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 150 total points
ID: 1866060
You cannot keep AOL from encoding the attachments as MIM files.  This is just what their email program does.  

Here is a program that can decode the mime files on the Mac for you:

Here is the site: http://www.harmonysoftware.com/
The software is here: http://www.harmonysoftware.com/download.html

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1866061
0