Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sheridan Controls

Posted on 1998-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using the Sheridan date control called Sheridan Month/Year/Date combo. I have stylesets created which i associate with the "dayofweek" object of this control. when i open the form which has this control it works fine the first time once i close it and try to open again it just hangs, any body had this problem ?? or any solutions ???
0
Comment
Question by:varsha2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1498309
Try putting this code in the form unload (assumes MyForm is your form name):

Set MyForm = Nothing

This should free any references.

Also, can you put this control with the associated stylesets onto an otherwise blank form and have it work properly?  

This would rule out the fact that it's not behaving properly alongside other controls on the form.

HTH.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jabell
ID: 1498310
I have used the Sheridan "Date Widgets" under Visual C++, and there too, I had nothing but problems and failings.  Contacting Sheridan proved fruitless.  As always, "If you want somthing doing properly, you might as well do it yourself..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:varsha2
ID: 1498311
I think i found out a solution, instead of associating the styleset to 'dayofweek' object , i tried it with 'day' object, this seems to work with out much problems
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:varsha2
ID: 1498312
I think i found out a solution, instead of associating the styleset to 'dayofweek' object , i tried it with 'day' object, this seems to work with out much problems
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hakyemez earned 100 total points
ID: 1498313
Download Calendar Widgets Last Service Pak
www.shersoft.com

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1498314
:
0