Solved

Slow Ethernet on 6214CD

Posted on 1998-12-15
10
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am writing this from a Performa 6214CD.  It has never had any hardware upgrades.  The ethernet performance on it is abhorrent.  I can run IE, but even the web server in our building (all 10Mbps from here to there) is excruciatingly slow.  Another anomaly - I work in on a college campus with several zones, and sometimes the chooser shows them, sometimes it doesn't.  I'm of the opinion that the ethernet is so slow, it's timing out when trying to find out the zones, but I'm willing to be proved wrong.  My objective here is to connect to our Netware (4.10) server, preferably without loading IPX (we have several Macs that connect with AppleTalk over Ethernet).

As troubleshooting, I've connected with another cable that was known to work OK at high transfer speeds (using a PC).  Also, according to http://www.mactimes.com/lowend/road/x200.shtml, I've installed a SCSI terminator on the external port, but with no results.  Am I just hosed?
0
Comment
Question by:smyle
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1581547
Is your computer the only one who experiences this problem?

Zones sometimes disappear when a PC is configured incorrectly and starts acting as a hub. This will turn your zones on and off.

If your computer is the only one experiencing the problem, it may be your ethernet port/transceiver or cable. Move your computer to another location and try again.


0
 

Author Comment

by:smyle
ID: 1581548
This is the only one that experiences this problem, and we have several Macs throughout the building, and a couple that are separated from this one only by unmanaged hubs.  
This Mac has the ethernet board buit-in, so there is no option to replace it, and no transceiver cable.

I have moved it to another location (not physically, but used a known-good cable up to the Mac itself).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1581549
There is a utility called "NetDoubler" that helps the Ethernet speed.

http://macweek.zdnet.com/mw_1025/rev_netdoubler.html


Richard
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1581550
Whoops, please reject my answer.  NetDoubler only works if the server is Mac as well.

Can you try connecting your Mac to a PC, using an Ethernet cross-over cable, then trying some file transfers back and forth using FTP.   That would verify whether or not things are working.

There are external Ethernet adapters available for Mac.   That could be an option for you.

Richard


0
 

Author Comment

by:smyle
ID: 1581551
Will try the crossover cable tomorrow.  In the mean time, I ran some tests...
I downloaded a ~750KB file from the Internet on this Mac and an iMac, which is separated from this Mac only by unmanaged hubs.  FYI, we connect to the internet like so:
Me -> unmanaged hubs -> Ethernet Switch -> 10MBps fiber backbone -> T3

Internet -> iMac  3 secs.
Internet -> Performa 35 secs.
iMac -> Performa 18 secs.

I also downloaded a 35MB file from a server in this building (past the switch, but not to the fiber backbone).  The iMac was averaging about 400 kBps and the Performa was averagine about 60 kBps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581552
This is (more than likely) a software problem.
What MacOS are you running?
What version of AppleShare (Chooser Extension)?
What what what, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smyle
ID: 1581553
MacOS version 8.5.1

Here are all the extensions that looked at all applicable:
Apple Ethernet CS - 1.0.3 - MacOS 8.5
Apple Ethernet LC - 1.0.3 - MacOS 8.5
AppleShare - 3.8.1 - MacOS 8.5
Ethertalk Phase 2 - 2.5.7 - MacOS 8.5
Network Setup - 1.0 - MacOS 8.5
OpenTpt AppleTalk Library - 2.0.2 - MacOS 8.5.1
OpenTpt Internet Library - 2.0.2 - MacOS 8.5.1
Open Transport Library - 2.0.2 - MacOS 8.5.1
OpenTptAppleTalkLib - 2.0.2 - MacOS 8.5.1
OpenTptInternetLib - 2.0.2 - MacOS 8.5.1
OpenTransportLib - 2.0.2 - MacOS 8.5.1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581554
Hmmm. Was it faster before the upgrade to MacOS 8.5?
There are known problems with AppleShare 3.8.1, but I am not sure that they apply in your case. Try using version 3.7.4 (MacOS 8.1).
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/Networking-Communications/AppleShare_Client/

Do you have an Apple Ethernet card?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamS earned 200 total points
ID: 1581555
HI,

I have a 6100/85Mhz and a 233MHz G3. I sometimes get 400kb/s on my T1 with my G3, but I rarely get above 150kbps on my 6100. The problem is probably due to the computers capabilities. The iMac is a G3 and is comparable to the G3 I have.

Also, my 6100 has a 256k L2 cache and 40MB ram. I use Ram Doubler on both machines.

I realize this isnt an "answer" to your question, but I just wanted to let you know that my experience is that ethernet performance varies with each machine. 60Kbps might seem slow compared to the iMac's 400kpbs, but that is still 5-10 times faster then what you would get with PPP.

Some tips to improve performance: Increase your disk cache (memory control panel), disable VM (memory control panel) and buy more RAM, or use Ram Doubler.

Adam




0
 

Author Comment

by:smyle
ID: 1581556
True, this isn't a real "answer", but it's basically all we could come up with.  We've found that the best answer is to avoid the 6214, even though its components would lead you to believe that it's a decent system.

We've since scrapped that one.  :-)
0