Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

readdir() ordering

Posted on 1998-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to use the unix directory manipulation routines opendir(), readdir(), etc. , but I need to know what order the directory will be returned in.  It seems on an HP that it is like a stack -- returning the last file written as the first file returned.  Is this always the case?

Marc
0
Comment
Question by:mpenner
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdelfino earned 450 total points
ID: 1294868

it depends on the OS. in solaris I get the directory
listing in the ascending order using the following:

DIR *dirp;
struct dirent *dp;

printf(" directory listing of . :\n");
dirp =opendir(".");
if (dirp)
{
  dp = readdir(dirp);
 
  while(dp)
  {
    printf("%s\n", dp->d_name);
  }
  closedir(dp);
}

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1294869
If you want it in a particular order, you should sort it yourself
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpenner
ID: 1294870
Actually, I discovered that the true ordering is that you can't tell the ordering.  It seems to come from an internal representation of the directory, such that if you delete a file then add a new file it goes in the place of the deleted file in the ordering.  I tested this on HP and solaris.
Thanks for the code though.  It helped not to have to write it myself.


0