[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCI Bridge in DOS

Posted on 1998-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is it possible to use pci bridge in DOS ?

If it is possible..

Please tell me how to use.

If it needs a certain driver, tell me too.

* under DOS os.....
0
Comment
Question by:can9999
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1013673
Are you having trouble with a piece of hardware, modem maybe?
 You don't need anything special to use PCI in DOS, but sometimes (and I hate it) manufacturers make  pci devices such as modems or sound cards that have little or no compatibility with non Windows OS'es.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:can9999
ID: 1013674
Sure I don't need anything special usage of PCI in DOS.

But I asked about PCI bridge..

Is there any difference normal PCI and PCI bridge ?


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 600 total points
ID: 1013675
The problem with PCI bridges is more a matter of the motherboard BIOS handling of the PCI bridge than a driver for the bridge itself.  If you have a bridge that is not functioning, it may be that you need a driver for the motherboard to use it correctly, not a driver for Windows or DOS.

As Ralph noted in your other thread on this subject, the PCI bridge should work in DOS because its proper setup is more a matter of the motherboards correct handling of the device, than it is getting a driver to handle the PCI Bridge.

If your motherboard is not handling the PCI bridge correctly, then you should look for a driver for use with that motherboard.

Normal PCI (as I think you are using it) is just the PCI slots available on the motherboard.  A PCI bridge would be used to put multiple PCI devices on a card inserted in a single PCI slot on the motherboard.

RoseFire
0