Solved

black smudgies!!

Posted on 1998-12-15
10
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Our Lexmark 7200 printer is leaving a black smudge on the edge of the paper when using 67lb cover-weight paper for greeting caeds. Only will take 1 page at a time (with a little coaxing).  What's our problem, and how can we solve it??
0
Comment
Question by:Maxsteelman
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013569
Buy an HP.

Sorry, I couln't help it.

Seriously, there are limits to the weight of the paper any printer's print path can handle.  Does the printer's manual indicate that it should be able to handle paper this thick & stiff?

keiths@sdd.hp.com


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2013570
You're probably forcing the fuser roller/toner drum out of alignment at the edges.

Try 110# index card stock instead of #67.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
traygreen earned 100 total points
ID: 2013571
Other possibility misht be that the pickup roller(s) are leaving the mark.  If it is in the right spot to be possible, try waxing the roller, it may eliminate the problem.  Also, if you can limit the papers travel by using the manual feed tray and if opening the rear eject door (if your model has one).  This will cut down on the number of rollers the stock comes in contact with.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013572
Traygreen, it seems your "answer" asks more questions that it addresses.  I suggest you refrain from posting questions as an answer and let the questioner decide if the question was answered, then claim your points.  The exception is if the answer is pat, in which case you wont need to say "possibility" or "try" in the post.

Maxsteelman, you should reject traygreen's answer unless it solves your problem.  Mark2150 also proposed an idea.  

Also, have you checked the manual to see if it is made to handle this weight stock?  If not, that is the problem.  If you want help in finding out, let me know.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 2013573
Rosefire,
I apologize for stepping on your toes on this question ; ).  I would feel that a potential feed issue is the most likely cause.  

RE the status of my answer, rejected or not the solution to the problem will likely be a combination of feed/path/weight.  The issue is not always what the manual says, but wether or not you can accomplish the task with the equipment on hand without damaging the harware.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013574
traygreen, I agree 100% with your statement re specs vs reality.  I work on All-in-One products at HP as an electrical engineer.  I am pretty familiar with the problems of the paper path. My post was aimed more at suggesting that maxsteelman was possibly expecting too much from his device.

Re-reading my post I see it reads as being more emotional than I intended.  I didn't mean to sound angry or like I was yelling at you.  Written communication is tricky.   Sorry if I made you feel like I was scolding you.  I was more intending to say lets get on with the show.


Maxsteelman, are we helping any?

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 2013575
RoseFire,
Kind of defensive on my part also.  I agree that the response was borderline on the "hard" answer side.

Maxsteelman - am hoping you have made headway on your problem.  Let us know where you are with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013576
Sounds to me like your paper is too thick to me.

All votes being counted; use different paper...

Happy Holly Daze!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxsteelman
ID: 2013577
Thanks for all the help/suggestions.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875749
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0