[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Label Print-out!

Posted on 1998-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I would like to print labels for more than one person on a label page.  3 column page.  Can this be done and how do I go about it??
0
Comment
Question by:Maxsteelman
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013578
Assuming your printer will do this, you need a program capable of formatting it for you.  Microsoft Word can do this.  If you have it, check help.  If you don't know about the printer's capability, we will need to know what kind of printer you have. If you don't have MS Word, do you have another word processor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxsteelman
ID: 2013579
Yes........we have microsoft word 97.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxsteelman
ID: 2013580
I don't understand this point system 'stuff'........so I'm probably  confusing everyone!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2013581
So far only comments have been posted...as soon as someone posts an answer, you will have the opportunity to award the points or reject it and reopen the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 400 total points
ID: 2013582
Ok, I assume you have figured out how to  print the lables in Word 7.  If you want more help let me know.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013583
By the way, unless someone has a pat answer, it is best to post comments and not post as an "answer".  If the question doesn't have a pat answer it is best if we leave it up to you, the questioner,  to say who solved the problem.  You say who answered, they post a post as an answer, then you award the points.  We have a problem here with people who post every wild-a$$ guess they have as an answer, this is undesireable for several reasons.  The main reason is that it takes your question off the list of active questions and prevents you from getting the answer you want.

In this case, I am guessing that now you have found that Word does do what you want, and that this has solved your problem.  As I look at it, I am not sure now if you got the answer you were looking for or not.  If you still have unanswered questions, ask away!  If you still have questions on how to do the rest of the label printing, let me know.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875745
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0