Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pan KX-P1150 occasional ASCII

Posted on 1998-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My printer prints occasional ASCII characters at the end of a page, sometimes at the end of a line.  I cannot duplicate this problem when I try to update the driver.  I got the printer about 8 months ago, and it came with a printer driver's disk.  I tried installing a newer driver w/my Windows 98 update CD, however, the problem continues.  Explanations? Ways to cure this problem?  (Printing probs occur in more than one program (acct and wordperfect 7.0 win)
0
Comment
Question by:Indi
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013584
A bad printer cable can cause loss of infomation during its tranmission to the printer and result in this behavior.  Are you using an IEEE-1284 complaint cable?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013585
>Explanations?
Working under Windows, the big majority of printers work in "graphics mode", this is, the page, even when it's only text, is generated by drawing a graph. That graph is composed of several thousands of simple ASCII characters, plus some other control characters, depending on the printer. If printer looses som control chars, the following sequence of ASCII chars can be interpreted as pure text chars, and that's why you see that garbage ASCII text.


>Ways to cure this problem?
Tha main problem is to recognize the reasons why your printer behaves that way. Main possibilities fall on: BIOS setup, cable, old drivers, op.sys. problem, noise at electrical supply (a big motors starts while you're printing), the printer itself.

Try to check those things and let us know what's up.

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 2013586
Indi, are you still working on this problem?  If so, we need some feedack.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2013587
This question has been dormant since 12-16-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875744
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0