[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

create a homepage

Posted on 1998-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how do i upload a VB program in homepage
how do i manage the server program in VB
0
Comment
Question by:pohkheng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1450402
Can you have access to the web server ? I mean, do you have permission to install new software on the server ? (certainly no, if it is a web server from an internet provider).

If no, you could only copy html file or image and execute predifined simple program like counters through cgi.

Perhaps you could also execute dynamic html pages like asp.

Explain a little more your situation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1450403
Could you explain a little more what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pohkheng
ID: 1450404
i had a normal VB program
so how to turn it to a html format
...to upload to the internet
yes i can install the program in the server
is there anyway that i can simulate my PC as a server ... for testing
because the program only will be install during my presentation

i will be grateful if u reply
THANK A LOT
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartin earned 90 total points
ID: 1450405
You can simulate your PC as a web server by installing Microsofts Personal Webserver.  This is free for download from Microsoft, and requires that you use IE4.0.
0