Solved

email problem

Posted on 1998-12-15
17
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've been having problem sending emails. My system: P120, 32 meg ram, 1.08 gig hd, Netscape 4.05. Every single time I send an email, a blue screen comes up indicating problem and I'm forced to reboot. I currently have two servers for the month and there is no difference which one I utilize. I appreciate any information and suggestion you may have since it's a pain having to "plan ahead" since I have to reboot everytime. According to the "Sent" section, it seems like the email is sent okay and had a friend answer back saying he had received it fine. It's immediately afterwards the blue screen comes up. Thank you for your time and help.
0
Comment
Question by:mariopcc3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1013705
This sound like the 'blue screen of death' to me.

Have you tried reinstalling Netscape. Sometimes only reinstallation of software (up to and including the OS) fixes these problems.

Such is the microsoft way!

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013706
What is the message you get on the blue screens of death?
What is the history behind this problem?
Did it start without apparent cause, or has it always been a problem?

The more info you provide, the better we can help.

RoseFire.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sureshmovva
ID: 1013707
What is the message you are getting in the blue screen. If it is something about VxD, then probably one of the software which you had uninstalled recently has removed a 'shared resource' of Windows 95. Try reinstalling Netscape or reinstall Windows 95 with 'missing files' option only.
Hope this solves your problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013708
sureshmovva. in all fairness, your post is very similar to what rwilson said.  You should give the questioner the chance to evaluate that answer before you claim an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariopcc3
ID: 1013709
I need to explore this issue further before reinstalling all kinds of programs. I am considering reinstalling Netscape and/or Windows but I'd like to have further comments/thoughts before proceeding at this point. Is this the best solution? Again, thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1013710
Suggest reinstalling WIndows and also changing to Netscape 4.5.  It's a free download and fixed some bugs from older versions.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013711
Apparently
Netscape 3.03 is a better release and tends to work better..... You might try that version..


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013712
Apparently
Netscape 3.03 is a better release and tends to work better..... You might try that version..


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1013713
Apparently
Netscape 3.03 is a better release and tends to work better..... You might try that version..


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sureshmovva
ID: 1013714
Mariopc3,
I am using Netscape 4.5, I dont find any problems with it. It is working perfectly well. I think it's better If u go for it. It is available with 'Chip Magazine' Dec 98 edition.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1013715
mariopcc3 - It would help if you first answered the questions asked by rosefire concerning the message.
Then we will be able to answer your question better.
Answers like "install another browser version" are easy to give, will probably fix the problem but are not really what you want i guess.
This discusion has been here before and obviously formatting the hdd and start clean will
probably also fix the problem and most likely create a few other ones, if you're lucky >:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013716
mariopcc3, please give us some feedback re my questions of  Tuesday, December 15 1998 - 11:22PM PST and others.

Thanks,
RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariopcc3
ID: 1013717
In response to Rosefire's questions: 1-I apologize regarding the message on the blue screen because I did not write the info down and it did not occur tonight when I sent two emails....though my computer froze during the writing of the second email. I will relay the info next time.
2-The history behind this problem: I'm not completely certain but I think it started with an older version of Netscape (4.3 or 4.4). A friend of mine installed the 4.5 version of Netscape with no noticeable improvement.
3-Start without cause or always a problem? I used to be able to send a few emails on the same night without any problems. It does seem to have started without cause 3 or 4 months. I would say the blue screen comes up almost every time I send an email, with the odd exception like tonight.
I would like to thank everyone for their help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013718
Here are two simple things you can try.  If you are running windows 98 try runing the program sfc.exe to see if their are corrupted files on your sustem.  If you are running windows 95 try installing from the CD-ROM but choose the option to replace system files only (you don't want to run the whole install).  See if that helps.

Please indicate your windows version.
What are the most recent changes you made to your system, especially around the time when the problem started?
Have you had any crashes other than the email. Any other odd behaviors?


Thanks,

RoseFire
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sureshmovva
ID: 1013719
Mariopcc3,
R U using any Pre-release or Beta version of Netscape ?..
Even I was having these problems when I used a Pre-release version of Netscape 4.5, See if U can get the final release of the browser and install it.
Hope this solves Ur problem.
Suresh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1013720
Chek if your computer have the same blue screen which the other
program exp: ie which outlook express if no try to reinstall
your communicator4. or chek if ooutlook express is disable
because if not it make a conflic whith communicator
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Typhoon121597 earned 150 total points
ID: 1013721
Use IE 4.01!!!
0