[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cd rom

Posted on 1998-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Our cd plays only music
he showed the directories
starts openning it but then stops

what do you suggesst
0
Comment
Question by:ilanapc
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mchip
ID: 1131101
I'd suggest you provide more specific information.

What disc/disc's have you tried?
Is this a new cd?
etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131102
To help, we need more info.

What model CD-Rom do you have?
Is a problem that just began on an installation that used to work, or a CD-ROM that never worked.
Are there entries for the CD ROM in Config.sys and autoexec.bat such as MSCDEX?
What PC do you have?
When it stops does the whole system hang, or does it stop after showing only somefiles

This should get things started.

Thanks,
RoseFire
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131103
What is your operating system?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
omon earned 100 total points
ID: 1131104
I know this problem.
Your cable wich connected from CD-ROM to the motherboard is a broken in one of the connectors, or this cable not fuly entered in to the slots on CD- ROM or on motherboard.
It plays music because for music it separate cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131105
If the data cable was poorly connected, I don't think the CD-ROM would do anything. (Data or audio)
Is the drive recognized correctly by your (as-yet unknown) operating system when the computer boots up?

Ralph

0