Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Undocumented Native Win32 APIs

Posted on 1998-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do I figure out the parameters that undocumented Native Win32 APIs on Windows NT take and what the return type is?  (Please give an example for NtDeleteValueKey a.k.a. ZwDeleteValueKey)
0
Comment
Question by:keebler121698
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 1417348
Take a look at :
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntdll.htm
They say these native API are documented in WinNT DDK documentation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:keebler121698
ID: 1417349
Already looked there, you will notice that it says that only 25 of the calls are documented in the DDK.  My question is how do I get the parameters for the *undocumented* calls.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 1417350
Trial and error along with stepping through the functions with a debugger (like SoftICE) is the only way to learn about what is going on in the undocumented functions.
0