Solved

adding a 2nd network card prob

Posted on 1998-12-16
16
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm running Linux Red Hat 5.2 with one network card (3Com 900) .At this point, it works: i can ping my router, surf on the net ...
But yesterday i tried to add another card (3Com905)  (not 905B as i know it doesn't fit) ; The first one is IRQ 11 and the second one is IRQ 9 and i haven't any conflict with another stuff. I then used the Network configuration tool to setup this new card. and then restart. But after that i was enable to ping another station or my router ... I was just able to ping myself.

Please tell me what's wrong ...
0
Comment
Question by:jacoby
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:iAmano
ID: 1587911
I want some more information.
Please use 'ifconfig'
and netstat -nr and paste the information in a box.

Znx,

iAmano
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1587912
ok, give your e-mail to me and i 'll send the file to you. It'll
be easier.

Thanks, Fred.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587913
check /var/log/boot.msg
check /proc/{devices,interrupts}
Usually you need the secound card to be installed using modules.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1587914
ahoffmann,
/var/log/boot.msg doesn't exist. /var/log/boot.log is empty.

When i've only one card. it's on Interupt 9
But when i add the second one, the first jump to IRQ 11 and the second goes to IRQ 9.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talwyn
ID: 1587915
jacoby,

  Do you use Lilo to boot?

 Talwyn
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587916
please post result of
  cat /proc/{devices,interrupts}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1587917
talwyn : Yes, i'm using Lilo to boot

here is the result of cat /proc/{devices, interrupts}
The first one is with 2 cards and the second one is with one card:

TWO CARDS:
Character devices:
 1 mem
 2 pty
 3 ttyp
 4 ttyp
 5 cua
 7 vcs
10 misc

Block devices:
 1 ramdisk
 2 fd
 3 ide0
 9 md
 0:      86523   timer
 1:        189   keyboard
 2:          0   cascade
 8:          1 + rtc
 9:        252   eth1
11:         85   eth0
12:        175   PS/2 Mouse
13:          1   math error
14:       5587 + ide0

AND WITH ONE CARD :

Character devices:
 1 mem
 2 pty
 3 ttyp
 4 ttyp
 5 cua
 7 vcs
10 misc

Block devices:
 1 ramdisk
 2 fd
 3 ide0
 9 md
 0:      16311   timer
 1:        374   keyboard
 2:          0   cascade
 8:          1 + rtc
 9:        110   eth0
12:       1102   PS/2 Mouse
13:          1   math error
14:       5538 + ide0

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587918
Ok, the kernel has it seen.
Now we came to iAmano's 1'st comment: what is the result of
   ifconfig -a
   netstat -rn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1587919
ok, here are results :
with 2 cards:

IFCONFIG -a:
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Bcast:127.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3584  Metric:1
          RX packets:203 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:203 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:5A:49:7D:FD  
          inet addr:195.28.198.254  Bcast:195.28.198.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:32
          collisions:0
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6500

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:08:51:7E:34  
          inet addr:10.0.0.1  Bcast:10.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0
          Interrupt:9 Base address:0x6600

NETSTAT -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
195.28.198.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U      1500 0          0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U      3584 0          0 lo
10.0.0.0        0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U      1500 0          0 eth1
0.0.0.0         195.28.198.250  0.0.0.0         UG     1500 0          0 eth0

With one card :

IFCONFIG -a
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Bcast:127.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3584  Metric:1
          RX packets:88 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:88 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:60:08:51:7E:34  
          inet addr:195.28.198.254  Bcast:195.28.198.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:270 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:280 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0
          Interrupt:9 Base address:0x6500

NETSTAT -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
195.28.198.0    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U      1500 0          0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U      3584 0          0 lo
0.0.0.0         195.28.198.250  0.0.0.0         UG     1500 0          0 eth0

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587920
looks perfect.

silly question: with 2 cards your 195.28.198.0 net is now on the other card, did you switch your cables?

Otherwise check with tcpdump what's going through the tcp/ip stack when you ping the outside world.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1587921
Great !!
hehe, it was not a silly question, i'm just a stupid guy :)
In fact I'm a newbie with Linux' administration. Please just tell me how you saw that my 195.28.198.0 is on the other card.

Just post an answer and i'll grade it .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1587922
I must say, your config looks ok.  On the other hand check the date of your 3com driver.  There may be a later driver that solves the problem.  When you used one card does it matter
which one you use?  
I also suggest fixing which card is which using lilo
by adding using append command
HG
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587923
please reject HalldoG's answer and I'll respond ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1587924
Thanks HalldorG's, but ahoffmann already gave the right answer.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 1587925
simple answer: switch cables according to IPs assigned to cards

How to identify:
  cat /proc/devices
will tell you which NIC got which name (eth0, eth1, etc.)
  ifconfig -a
tells you which NIC (with which IRQ) was setup whithwhich IP.
So you finally know which cable must be plugged to which NIC.

AFAIK the Linux Kernel drivers cannot be told to use a user-defined sequence of NICS, they are scanned and identified automatically.
It'S not a bug, it's a feature.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1587926
Thanks a lot.

Fred.
0