Solved

Auto Responder for email

Posted on 1998-12-16
6
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to setup an auto responder for an email addresses to say that the person has left the company, we are running solaris 2.5.1 with sendmail 8.8.7.  I think I can use the vacation program to do the trick but that requires me to keep the users home directory and passwd file entry.

Does anyone know of any freeware software or standard software that I could use?
0
Comment
Question by:ianfoster
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
Comment Utility
what about removing the user from the system. The senders will get a message telling that the user was not found on the system (kind a crude way, but then you can remove everything)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
Comment Utility
sorry, not a option (wish it was!) ideally I would like to be able to respond with a message saying "sorry but xxxx has left the company but you can contact them at the address xxx@xxx.XXX"
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
You should be able to set an /etc/aliases entry so you don't have to keep the home directory
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ianfoster
Comment Utility
so is vacation + an entry in the aliases file the only option?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
Comment Utility
maybe you can also do somthing with procmail options, but it's about the same as working with the vacation config.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurd earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:  if you have the "REDIRECT" feature added in your sendmail.cf (I think it comes this way by default).

In /etc/aliases

olduser:  olduser@new.address.com.REDIRECT

Anybody that sends mail to olduser, will get a bounce back telling them that the user is now located at olduser@new.address.com

If you want the olduser to get the email also:

olduser: olduser@new.address.com,olduser@new.address.com.REDIRECT


0