Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is contained in USER.DAT file in Outlook 98

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Could you please tell me what is stored in the Outlook 98 USER.DAT file. I have set up some views etc on my PC which I think get stored in this file. Can I copy my USER.DAT to another users machine so that their Outlook will then have the same configuration as mine or is there another file that I have to copy across. Otherwise I have to set up the same views on 15 machines which can be time consuming.
0
Comment
Question by:phay
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1622273
The user.dat file is a part of the registry (like a database). There are saved many configuration settings from programms and your windows OS. You should not copy this to another machine!!

It's possible to find out the registry-entries from outlook and copy only these to anothers registry (user.dat).

But this is a little bit difficult ....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1622274
cbo...I think in this case he is talking about the user.dat that contains the profile settings. User.dat can be copied to the netlogon directory of a NT server so the user will have the same settings anywhere they log on.Correct me if I wrong....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1622275
phay:

I just wanted to elaborate on  sgenther's comment to you, although what  sgenther said is correct so my response is really just a comment.  

As was pointed out, User.dat stores user-specific information such as keyboard layout, cursor scheme, wallpaper, mouse speed, color scheme, regional settings, explorer settings and passwords.  The user's desktop icons and network connections are also stored here.  The only problem I can see if you have this file on the netlogon directory is that the same password will be used by all of the users.  This kind defeats the purpose of a password.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1622276
jpers,the user.dat does not contain passwords,they are stored in a .pwl file for local passwords and in a SAM on a server for server based networks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1622277
I do not have a user.dat file on my system... I have outlook 98.  Not sure what you are talking about.  Where is the file locateD?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1622278
Massey....user.dat is not generated by outlook,its generated by 95-98 when you go into control panel>passwords and setup the user settings so that each user retains thier settings when logging in to 95/98.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bodya earned 100 total points
ID: 1622279
Outlook stores the configuration of folders and other information in the OUTLOOK.PST file. (Look in the system catalog)
If you have both computers within a net, you can connect to your old pst file and receive access not only to your settings but even to all your mail an other items.
If you can't connect to the  OUTLOOK.PST file, you can copy it to other computer.
But watch out to not replace your current  OUTLOOK.PST - you will lost all your current data. The best solution - paste the old PST file  with the other name, or even in another folder. Then establish connection to it by using File->Open Special Folder->Personal Folder menu.

Good luck, Bodya

0