[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

install BDE in  the network?...

Posted on 1998-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-14
How can I install just one copy of the BDE on a network server and make all clients use that.  If I installed my program onto a fresh network server, I want to store the BDE on the network drive.  When I add new clients I will simply add a new shortcut to point to the program.  So I want the new clients all pointing to one common BDE on the network server.
0
Comment
Question by:alaingated
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gerhard100198
ID: 1351302
As far as I'm aware this can only be done with a "special" networkable version of the BDE (which I've heard cost quite a lot of bucks).

In theory though I can't think of a good reason why you can't do this.

Try the following:
1) On the server create a drive called X (for this example I'm using X). It's important that you will be using a shared directory so that all machines can map this directory to drive X to prevent path conflictions/variations. To do this in the server create a directory called C:\BDE and then share this directory. On the server add the following code to your Autoexec.bat: SUBST X: C:\BDE

You now have a virtual X-drive on the server.

2) On all of the workstations map the BDE shared directory to drive X.

3) Install the BDE on the server to drive X.

4) Using RegEdit copy the following registry branch to a file which you can now install into the registry on all the client machines (if you don't know how to do this let me know and I'll explain it). The branch: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SOFTWARE, Borland, Database Engine  (I'm using BDE 5.0. I can't remember if this will be exactly this same for the older versions).

5) It might be that there are a couple of file which needs to be copied to the Windows system directory. The BDE should complain about not finding these files when trying to use it on the client machines. You could just copy these files to the client machines but I suggest you first try the following:
Copy these files to a directory on the X-drive and put this directory into your PATH statement on all the machines. With any luck the BDE will then find these files on the server and you won't have to copy them to the clients.


In theory all the machine will now be able to use the BDE on the server. Let me know how it goes. If these suggestions help you enough let me know and I'll submit this as an answer.

Good luck.

Gerhard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john_m
ID: 1351303
I'd check the TI sheets at inprise's web site. If I remember correctly there is a data sheet outlining network BDE installation.

Regards,

John Malia
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351304
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RJENKINS earned 280 total points
ID: 1351305
This is easily done, it's just a matter of applying the correct vaules to the right keys in the registry
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\Database Engine]
It's a bit of a pain so borland have created an app to setup the registry values and another one to set them up for you

Read

BDE network installation example with source

at

http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/bde/delphifiles.html

and download

http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/bde/files/bdenet.zip

just setup the location and values using the administrator program, and then use the setup program on each machine. They will now be all pointing at the same BDE files on the network.

Hope this Helps
Richard Jenkins
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RJENKINS
ID: 1351306
As All the source code is there you can inbed it into your app, so its the first thing it does when you run it. just store the infile in the same directory as the app and open it up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Henk_Lohuis
ID: 38690896
Hello,

The download link isn't available anymore.
0