Solved

Using Telnet, smtp, pop etc through Netscape proxy

Posted on 1998-12-16
11
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I've got an NT server (v4.0 sp4) with Netscape proxy 3.5 installed.  I have 2 NICs.  NIC 1 has a public IP address, ie 202.84.217.42 and connects to our ISP's router, while the NIC 2 network is using a private, class C address scheme, ie 192.168.x.x

The proxy server is quite happily proxying HTTP and FTP, but some of the clients on NIC 2 need to use telnet and pop3 email.  I've tried enabling SOCKS5.0 on the proxy server, but it still doesn't let me telnet etc or even ping.

I can ping NIC1 from a client on the NIC2 network, but not any other address on that network.
0
Comment
Question by:jewel_9
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1567232
Can you telnet / ping from NIC 1 or NIC 2 (as opposed to clients)?
What does IPCONFIG /ALL say from the clients ?
Default gateway / mask could be a problem ?
Have you filtered out any services / ports ?
Have you modified the services file on any machines ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1567233
Hi Tim,

From the NT server, I can ping and telnet wherever I like.  That's where NIC1 and NIC2 are.

I can ping 192.168.4 addresses, and I can ping and telnet to NIC1 (202.84.217.42) from any of the clients on the NIC2 (192.168.4) network, but I can't ping 202.84.217.41 from a client on NIC2.

Here's the output of a ipconfig /all - any use?

Windows 98 IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . : PC2
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 192.168.4.62
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
      NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
      NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

0 Ethernet adapter :

      Description . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C90x Ethernet Adapter
      Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-10-4B-0E-31-34
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.4.1
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.192
      Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.4.62
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.4.62
      Primary WINS Server . . . . :
      Secondary WINS Server . . . :
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 12 17 98 12:31:19 PM
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 12 20 98 12:31:19 PM

I don't think I've filtered out any ports or modified any services as I wouldn't know how.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1567234
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1567235
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1567236
Jewel,
  Sorry - I'm a little lost...
  Are NIC1 and NIC2 actual clients, or networks ?
  Where did this IPCONFIG come from - which machine ?
  I've drawn a little diagram, but things don't point to the right places from the info you've given me !
  If the IPCONFIG is from the NT Server, then surely you need IP forwarding enabled if you're using it as a gateway to your ISP ?
  What's this 192.168.4.64 box ?
  Does this have IP forwarding enabled ?
  Is it configured to route traffic through to where it should do ?
  Help me help you !
  As much info as you can give...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1567237
NIC1 and NIC2 are in the NT server (NIC being Network Interface Card)
The IPconfig is from PC2 (Win98 client) connected to NIC2 (192.168.4 network)
IP forwarding is enabled on the server.
The IP address of NIC2 is 192.168.4.62 (RFC1918 private address)and
the IP address of NIC1 is 202.84.217.42 (Public IP connected to ISP router)

I thought my description was clear, but it's difficult with text based.  Can I fax or email you a diagram?  My email is jryan@sjs.edu.hk

I won't be on site again until Tuesday (HK time), but I can get whatever info off the NT or a client you want then.

I just found on Netscape's site that they don't proxy telnet.  Not a big deal I guess, but I know there's a way to allow ping and possibly smtp using RAS, but I'm not using RAS as I have a permanent connection.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1567238
That's clearer thanks - I didn't realise your were using NT as the gateway....
I need an IPCONFIG /ALL for both NIC1 and NIC2 in your NT server.
HTTP and FTP are working through the proxy server, but it seems telnet, ping only go as far as NIC 1 and not out from there.
I think the network 192.168.4 is not being recognised on the 202.84.217 network.
Although IP forwarding is fowarding 192.168.4.x addresses onto the 202.84.217 network, nothing on the 202.84.217 is configured to recognise these addresses and bounce things back.
It would help if you could also post up routing tables of clients from both networks (NETSTAT -R) and if you're confident with this, add routes on each side so that both networks are recognised....
I'm not too hot on the proxy side of things, but is there a way you can proxy telnet to the outside world as well ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 200 total points
ID: 1567239
You can never use ping or telnet (and a lot of winsock app.) on workstation using virtual address. The problem is these app. not goes though the sock5 proxy and the other end computer don't know where to send back the reply package! To be able to do so you have to have other kind of software support NAT (or address masquerading) not just NS Proxy. You can try with MS Proxy v2.0 which support winsock proxy. But I think the best you can try is the program call Sygate (http://www.sygate.com). This small software work fine although if you just have an dynamic IP from your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1567240
Hi hnminh,

SyGate certainly looks like it will do the job, but can I install it on my NT server as well as using the Netscape proxy server?  Maybe they could use different port numbers?

Netscape proxy has excellent caching facilities that we need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1567241
Jewel_9, Sygate do nothing but translate network addresses so all of your workstation can access the internet over one DUN link. It must work well with Netscape Proxy server although on the same host. But be sure let SyGate to make the connection not Netcape Proxy server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1567242
And one more, you have to configure your workstations to use the SyGate host as default gateway.
0