Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Win95 to a laptop without a CD-ROM drive

Posted on 1998-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a way to install Win95 to a laptop that does not have a CDROM? The laptop has a network PCMCIA card and is connected to a network. Can I install using another computer's CD-ROM? Or is there a way to create install floppies from my Win95 cdrom?
0
Comment
Question by:pthompso
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1760392
I would copy the contents of the WIN95 directory from the 95 CD that is on the Network, to your machine.

Once you have all the Cab files and setup files, you can run Setup on your machine and install it from there.

A lot pc's will stick these files in the C:\windows\options\cabs

Craig

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760393
Does your laptop meet the minimum requirements for installing Win95?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rquickenden
ID: 1760394
If you are going touse your laptop on the network frequently, I suggest copying the contents of the Win95 directory and all sub-directories from the CD-ROM onto the server and then sharing the directory out as "Win95".

Once setup, any files required at later stages by the laptop (i.e. after printer driver installation) will automatically be pulled down from this location on the server!

0