Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Super Urgent ASP WhereClause question

Posted on 1998-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hi,
I have a asp question.

I want a search form (i will make it simple here) with 2 input query.
say City, State.
I click on Submit , the criteria strings will be passed to server and run a sql statement and returns the result.
I know how to pass one parameter but don't know how to pass two parameters.

How can I do that?

Please forward any simple sample code and I will granted with 150 points

Thank you very much and have a nice day!

ny971181
0
Comment
Question by:ny971181
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1857300
What do you mean by passing parameters? Do you mean passing values of City, State to the .asp(from a form) or passing the values as parameters to a stored procedure? can you elaborate this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ny971181
ID: 1857301
I mean pass them to the .asp file form a form.
I don't use stored procedure in sql server.

thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1857302
Hey ny971181!

Is this question different from the other one?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 400 total points
ID: 1857303
<searchform.asp>
<html>
:
<form name=frmSearch action='search.asp' method=post>
<input name=txtCity value="">
<select name=selState>
:
<option value='FL'>Florida
:
</select>
:
<input type=submit name=btnNav value='Search'>
</form>
:
</html>

<search.asp>

<%
option explicit

dim city, state

city = request("txtCity")
state = request("selState")
:
strSQL = "SELECT ..... FROM Blah WHERE City = '" & city & "' AND State = '" & state & "' ORDER BY ...."

set rs = server.createobject("adodb.recordset")
rs.open strSQL,"databaseDSN"
:
do while not rs.eof
:
:
  rs.movenext
loop
:

is that what you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ny971181
ID: 1857304
In the case you mention, you won't get the right recordset if you don't put in any state because the sqlstatement still has the state = "" in it.
any better idea?


0
 

Expert Comment

by:MagicJ
ID: 1857305
I think u can try this
This is an addition to PBall's answer

dim firstCriteria
dim secCriteria

city = request("txtCity")
state = request("selState")
firstCriteria = ""
secCriteria = ""
if city<> "" then
   firstCriteria= " City = '" & city & "' "
end if
if state <> "" then
   if firstCriteria <> "" then
      secCriteria = " AND State = '" & state & "' "
   else
      secCriteria = " State = '" & state & "' "
   end if
end if

strSQL = "SELECT ..... FROM Blah WHERE " & firstCriteria & secCriteria & " ORDER BY ...."

0