Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Neural Network Examples - Help!

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have been searching fruitlessly for even a simple example of neural networks written in Visual Basic.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmieToo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 1450567
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmieToo
ID: 1450568
Apparently Chizl is not familiar with Neural Networks.  I could find no relevant reference at the site he proposed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcstrider
ID: 1450569
There is a c++ book for neural net algos. I can't remember the exact name but you could probally search amazon.com. I took neural net a couple of years ago. We used a prog called Matlab and it had a c++ addon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 1450570
I do just didnt read it clearly..  Sorry..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmieToo
ID: 1450571
Although I have programmed in several languages over the years, I have successfully avoided C.  Interpreting C language programs is a brutal effort for me.  But thanks for the suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcstrider
ID: 1450572
Mainly what you want is the algos that are pretty straight forward and don't contain a lot of pointer manipulation and such. I would go to a barnes and noble or something and check it out or maybe search on the authors name and he may have a web site.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1450573
I remember using a package some years ago called WINNN. It needede the VB runtime DLL and some fortran DLL or something.
Either it came with source code or you can contact the writer if he wants to share the sourcecode. It is an old package for win31 and it was shareware
See http://www.industry.net/c/mn/_swwindows/
0