Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sendmail executable overwritten

Posted on 1998-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Thanks to dhoffman, my sendmail was compiled fine. It was working perfectly until someone mistakenly overwrote the majority of my /usr directory with the contents from another unix platform. gcc and make was preserved but sendmail was gone. My sendmail directory was safe in my home directory, so I tried to re-compile but was unsuccessful and received the following message: Configuration: os=SunOS, rel=5.5.1, rbase=5, rroot=5.5, arch=sun4, sfx=
Making in obj.SunOS.5.5.1.sun4
/usr/local/bin/gcc -I. -O -I/usr/local/lib/gcc-lib/sparc-sun-solaris2.5.1/2.8.1/
include -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DSOLARIS=20500   -c alias.c -o alias.o
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `as': No such file or directory
make: *** [alias.o] Error 1

PLEASE HELP.  ANY help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:qcoles
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812494
make does not have a path to  as
Check your PATH environmeent variable if there is as in any of the listed dirs.
Probably it's a misconfigured gcc, check with -v option which as it tries to start.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812495
At the risk of sounding obtuse; have you tried restoring /usr from a backup taken prior to the error?  

If the majority of /usr has been trashed, you should not consider anything other than a restore.  


--frankf
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 1812496
Make sure as is in your PATH, and be sure you have installed GNU's binutils.  However, it's likely you haven't got the Sun /usr/ccs directory installed, with various important development tools.  You should install these from the Solaris CD or via pkgadd.
0