?
Solved

Need sys boot disk for Win95 (multi-partitions)

Posted on 1998-12-16
18
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am attempting to re-install Windows95 on my main partition.  I have a copy of the OEM CD, but only have the "rescue" boot floppy, which I don't want to use because I am making new partitions for Linux.  How can I create a setup floppy with the CD Rom drivers necessary to boot properly (the CD drive label will change, as I now have 2 additional logical drives, D and E).  Please include any changes to my AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jwdixon
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 1760395
I am not sure I understand the question.  Why don't you want to use the rescue disk...the drive letters are dynamic and show up as the first letter AVAILIBLE.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 1760396
the things you need on a boot floppy are:
1. A bootable floppy.. (sys a: from any working system)
2. the dos driver for the cdrom
3. mscdex.exe (any version)
4. fdisk
5. format.com (You may or may not need this..I think its on the CD)
6. config.sys and autoexec.bat with the correct info
I cant tell ya the right info because I dont know the drivers
or the switches.
But I can tell you this.. I have had win95 AND linux on the
same HD.. I installed win95 first and then linux and LILO.
When you fdisk. make sure you have at LEAST 2 partitions.
any more SPECIFIC questions ask

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwdixon
ID: 1760397
For two reasons:  A) My rescue disk doesn't work correctly- It doesn't load WIN.COM, and ends up freezing on the "blue/black keyboard" screen.  B) Whenever you perform a rescue, (in my experiences), it partitions the hard drive to the state it was upon delivery.  As I stated, I want to keep the extra partitions for future use.  Thanks.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:jwdixon
ID: 1760398
Sorry, need a little more details.  When you say the DOS driver, are you referring to COMMAND.COM?  Do I need to edit the AUTOEXEC and CONFIG files to search for anything in particular?  What about the CD driver file?  Does it need a path in the AUTOEXEC or CONFIG files?  I don't need exact specs, just an idea of how to direct myself with the files.  With my hard drive configured (C,D,E), how will the system recognize my CD upon boot?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 1760399
go to someone elses machine running win98 and have them make a startup disk.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1760400
Check your BIOS, on newer machines you can boot directly from the CD. If this is not posible you need a bootable Floppy with the CD driver in config.sys and MSCDEX in the autoexec.bat.
Go to a machine running win 95 and create a bootable disk, copy Fdisk, format, MSCDEX and your CD driver, create a config.sys and autoexec.bat in the floppy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1760401
Check your BIOS, on newer machines you can boot directly from the CD. If this is not posible you need a bootable Floppy with the CD driver in config.sys and MSCDEX in the autoexec.bat.
Go to a machine running win 95 and create a bootable disk, copy Fdisk, format, MSCDEX and your CD driver, create a config.sys and autoexec.bat in the floppy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1760402
jwdixon,
Here's what is necessary to create a startup floppy for Win95 installation:

1)  Create a bootable floppy disk.
Insert a blank diskette in the drive and from a Dos prompt, type:
      FORMAT A: /S

2)  Copy the following files to that disk:
     HIMEM.SYS
     MSCDEX.EXE
     FDISK.EXE
     FORMAT.COM
    <CD-DRVR.SYS> = The name of the Dos driver file for your CD-ROM
     AUTOEXEC.BAT (See below)
     CONFIG.SYS (See below)

Create or edit the startup files to contain only the following statements:

AUTOEXEC.BAT contains one line:
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM
(CDROM = Any up-to-eight character name of your choice)

CONFIG.SYS contains two lines:
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=<CD-DRVR.SYS> /D:CDROM

3)  Boot with the floppy and you're ready to run SETUP.EXE to install Win95.

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwdixon
ID: 1760403
Thanks Ralph-  that's exactly what I wanted to hear.  My only question is: in the config.sys, it calls on the dos cd driver "DEVICE=<CD-DRVR.SYS> /D:CDROM".  Is this identifying the CD rom to the D drive?  This is where I think I was running into problems, because I now have three partitions.  

As it turns out, part of my problem is that my factory Win95 rescue boot doesn't have the cd drivers loaded.  I'm going to use it, but I'll have to load the driver and edit the autoexec and config files.  

Wow, Ralph, I see your answers everywhere!  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760404
The Dos real mode (16-bit) driver is loaded at boot-up in order for the operating system to recognize that the CD-ROM is present.
MSCDEXE assigns the next available drive letter to it, and then Dos can read the drive to do the Win95 install.
If you have trouble locating the driver, let me know the brand name & model number of the CD-ROM.
We can probably find it on the web.

Good luck,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwdixon
ID: 1760405
Where is the DOS driver located?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760406
What is the name/model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwdixon
ID: 1760407
The CD is a Toshiba CDR-6202B/T-S on a Quantex QP6/233 SM-1X running on AWARD BIOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760408
Please double-check that model number, as I don't find it listed at Toshiba's website.
Is it an ATAPI/IDE drive?
There is a driver (atapi.exe) for Toshiba ATAPI CD-ROMS available for download here:
http://www.toshiba.com/taecdpd/dev.htm
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwdixon
ID: 1760409
Sorry, I meant- where in the SYSTEM is the dos driver booted from?  Is it supposed to be on the boot floppy?  I think so, please confirm.  Thanks again for all your help.  You need your own help desk page and server :)...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760410
Yes, it is supposed to be on the boot floppy that you create for the install, along with the other files that I listed in my answer.
Since you have already partitioned your hard drive, I wouldn't think you'll find it there.
Were there any driver disks shipped with the PC?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwdixon
ID: 1760411
Yes, and I can get my hand on the driver.  I think my problem lies more in figuring out how to get the autoexec or config edited to path to the driver, and then, the cd.  I'm confused as to the editing process, when taking into light the differences in drive labels (now that I have D & E logical partitions).  This is why I was asking about the D:MSCD000 ... line.  I'm a little fuzzy on what this line is actually calling.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760412
Okay, here's how you do it:
Open each startup file in any text editor (Notepad will work fine), and create the lines as I posted them earlier.  You don't need any other lines in those files.  Adding other statements might cause problems for the install.
Substitute the name of your CD-ROM's driver for "<CD-DRVR.SYS>".
If you want to call the drive "MSCD000" (without the quotes), that's fine.  Add that name, following the /D: switch in each file.  For example:

DEVICE=(Your driver filename).SYS /D:MSCD000

and

MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

Let me know if you need more help with it.
Ralph

0