Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac 7100 will not boot

Posted on 1998-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Mac 7100 will not boot. Power supply and ram have been replaced.
Battery has been replaced.
Rom has been reseated.
Pram has been reset. Logic board has been reset.
Will recognize keyboard turn on but no chime. Hard drive makes noise but no boot.
No video or raster.
0
Comment
Question by:dkochie
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1537219
Any sad MACS and messages or icons which apears on the screen? What OS is installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1537220
Did you try to boot from CD. Are any external SCSI device installed? Pls give more info!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1537221
if youve done all that and it still not booting.....does your monitor work?...are you SURE?...its plugged in all the right places?....still no go?...your motherboard could be shot.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wknight984 earned 400 total points
ID: 1537222
The only other thing that I do before I brought the computer in is to make sure that the computer has no imput drives or divices.  Then restart from the back or the computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1537223
Reseat all daughter cards on the Motherboard (including RAM).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1537224
when i first got my computer, it was kinda like that... hehe.. after hours of techsupport (useless) I finally ripped the thing apart myself.  Turned out that the CPU was loose... make sure it is snapped securely in place.  Ever since, i've done all my own techsupport and now a make a living at it... hope that helps, but it is a long shot.
0