?
Solved

ping <hostname>

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to ping my unix server by hostname.  I can ping the IP address, but it doesn't recognize the hostname.  IS THERE A HOSTS FILE, FOR $DEITY'S SAKE!!!!

I try to install DNS, really I do, but it doesn't see the domain server.

Help.

Thanks much,

Michael M Murphree
0
Comment
Question by:SAGEM
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1796086
Add the unix server to the hosts file...its in the c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc directory
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
korvan earned 300 total points
ID: 1796087
The file is c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\lmhosts (the file itself is called lmhosts)

After updating, you need to run nbtstat -R (note the capital 'R').  This will purge and reload the NBT Remote Cache Name Table with the contents of the lmhosts file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1796088
korvan, you are not quite right! LMHOSTS contains NetBios Machine names. sgenther is right, it is the HOSTS file you must edit...
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Expert Comment

by:mkthakur
ID: 1796089
Add the line for unix server's host name  to the hosts( c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)  file
e.g.
10.284.211.212  unixserver
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1796090
Gee mkthakur...Do I hear an echo? Also as Blackman stated the LMhosts file is for LAN Manager servers,thus LM. Hosts is the one you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1796091
Blackman....And you wonder why I like to post as answer first???
:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1796092
Yes, and SAGEM is not even a "First-timer"!!
0