?
Solved

Photoshop 5 initial setup

Posted on 1998-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
As a very new user of PS5 can I have advice on what to put in 1)rgb setup - gamma/white pt/primaries
   2)print - space
   3)profile setup - assumed profiles

I have a win98 PC, a CTX trinitron monitor, and a Canon
BJC 7000 printer.  
0
Comment
Question by:danM
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1115873
Have you tried Adobe Gamma in your control panel to calibrate your display?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 1115874
Yes I've used Adobe gamma, and thereby installed a monitor profile.  But things I was looking for e.g are - should the monitor gamma be 1.8 or 2.2  What should white pt be ?   In file/print what do I put in "space".  And finally in "assumed profiles"  what is best ?   dan.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmsadr
ID: 1115875
What are you going to be using Photoshop for primarily? Internet graphics or DTP?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 1115876
My use for PS 5 is ---

Manipulating photographs, and printing them out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:digitizer
ID: 1115877
As for myself I use the defaults and adjust them as needed for each new project, I know it is odd to do it this way, but I found it the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 1115878
I'll try it that way.   D.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115879
Just to get a bit more specific...

What those settings are for (or, more correctly, are attempting to be for) are to allow you to calibrate your screen so that the colors you get on-screen match your printer settings.  What I'd suggest you do it print a range of colors on your printer, and set the gamma to that...

Raydot.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Yung earned 200 total points
ID: 1115880
RGB setup : your RGB enviroment is what you see on screen. this command lets you confirm that you've
correctly identified your monitor. but its primary purpose id to specify the RGB space that you want photoshop
 to simulate..

there for after useing the Adobe Gamma in your control panel to calibrate your display save a file call
 whatever.icm then in RGB put in "custom" as you say you have a CTX if it is 17" the gamma should be
2.20 bacause all I know about  CTX  monitor is 17" they use sony trinitron tube and the gamma for sony
monitor is 2.20 , next the white point, it is for the brightness of your screen, if the white on your screen
is cold white then select 9200k, it all depend on what's your brightness adjustment for the screen.
Primaries: it is easy , you got a trinitron then select trinitron.

Print- space: ideally, you want to select the specific profile for your priter, if you can't find such profile
you'll probably want to stick with the RGB color space ( which is the *.icm ), but it is all about how you
fell after print out the image so do some test with different setting.

Profiles: this is the first version for photoshop to embed profiles.
so it is for the teh profileless image to convert into the profile that you have set, so if a image  form the other computer
has been saved uesing different profile setting use photoshop 5, then open the  image on your computer will be a little
color different, anyway , the  "assumed profiles" is just for the profiless image an profile indcation to open..
therefor set to the  whatever.icm that you get from   Adobe Gamma and it should be fine.



 
0