Solved

Best Report Writer

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have CRW 6.0 but I would like to have an object oriented
Report Writer that supports a standard scripting language like VBScript or JavaScript.  Is there such a product ?
Please help.  Also, (as if I'm not asking for too much already) I would like the product to generate reports on the Web.

thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:abrida
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1450646
Have you looked at DataReports in VB6?  Also, Crystal has an ActiveX Designer for VB6 that's supposed to be much better than the previous developer's interface.

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JimmieToo
ID: 1450647
I'm not sure of all your report specifications, however, you might consider exporting your data into a Word template and converting it directly into HTML.  Word Web templates are also available but I have not used them so can't advise as to their applicability.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardE
ID: 1450648
The Data Report Designer in VB6 is very powerful but takes a while to get the hang of it - it's picky. But the tutorial in MSDN is a good way to learn it. I found Crystal very difficult and limiting and requires megs of support files to distribute an app that uses it.

About scripting - I'm not clear what your goal is and to comment further I need to understand the goal.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:abrida
ID: 1450649
Regarding Scripting :

 My goal is to use a known language, so that I don't have
 to learn yet another language.  Because I use VB, I would
 prefer VB, however, I'm very much open to Java.  Both Java
 and VB lend themselves to scripting and have a large following,
 so I would very much like to follow the market.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrida
ID: 1450650
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eelpark earned 100 total points
ID: 1450651
Try ActiveReports from DataDynamics.
www.datadynamics.com

It is similar to MS Access. It lets you fire an event for every section and control. It has a very neat RTF control that les you do field substituions making those form letters really easy. It fits into VB as a Designer, multi-threaded, has web support. Has web report viewer.

For me it just feels right. I could never get a good feeling using Crystal even though it has a lot features.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abrida
ID: 1450652
BINGO !!!!

  thanks, eelpark
0