Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

/usr restored, sendmail still not functioning

Posted on 1998-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
With a little work, I restored the /usr directory, but I now receive the following message:  
unable to qualify my own domain (hostname) -- using short name

Thanks in advance

PS Thanks for the quick response.
0
Comment
Question by:qcoles
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1812497
 Have you specified your own domain name, using the domainname command, and also by specify the default domain in /etc/resolv.conf?
  Also, make sure you have both the short and full names for your host on the same line in /etc/hosts

e.g.

134.148.224.157  qed   qed.newcastle.edu.au
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
essuu earned 100 total points
ID: 1812498
To fix immediately, type

domainname -s <yourdomainname>

To maintain this fix across reboots, edit the file /etc/defaultdomain so that it contains your domain name.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1812499
I will point out I already advised the domainname command ...
0