Solved

Reading from the registry...

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I need to get all the sub-entries from an entry in the registry.
Example:
In my "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.RTF.8\shell", the sub-entries is:
-New
-open
-print
-printto
-VirusScan

But I need to get(find/extract) them using code. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Olli083097
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 1450712
'to get registry keys use:
Declare Function RegEnumKeyEx Lib "advapi32.dll" _
    Alias "RegEnumKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, _
    ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpName As String, _
    ByVal cbName As Long) As Long

'to get values use:
Declare Function RegEnumValue Lib "advapi32.dll" _
    Alias "RegEnumValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, _
    ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, _
    lpcbValueName As Long, lpReserved As Long, _
    lpType As Long, lpData As Byte, lpcbData As Long) _
    As Long
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 1450713
If you need more just ask
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1450714
Olli, I asked a very similar question myself recently and had good answers from both Mirkwood and Waty: - here's the URL

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/visualbasic/Q.10108254

You'll find it most helpful.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 1450715
caraf_g: Your code was just what I needed! If you want the points, the just answer the question...!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 1450716
So you wanted the application written for you not told what you can use..  Ok what ever floats your boat.  What he showed you is using the API I told ya to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 1450717
Chizl: If it were possible to split the pionts on two persons I would have done it... But he gave me exactly what I needed + a lot more usefull code! Sorry...!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 50 total points
ID: 1450718
Olli, here's a token answer. Thanks. Sorry for the late reply I sadly had to go on holidays. O woe!
0