Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql server stored procedure

Posted on 1998-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
In a SQL Server Stored Procedure, is it possible to define a recordset and populate it with a select statement? Example would be "Set RS = db.openrecordset("Select * from table1). Then use the recordset and join it with another select * from table2. This would give the final result set for the final report builder.

Thanks
CM
0
Comment
Question by:milstead
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tschill120198
ID: 1092313
Why not do the join first (all in SQL) and then retrieve it into a single recordset?  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 20 total points
ID: 1092314
There are no such thing as 'recordset' in T-SQL. but you can create temprary table and then use it:
SELECT a,b,c
INTO #temp_result
FROM table_a
.
SELECT a,b,c,d
FROM tble_b,#temp_result
WHERE ...
0