Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force winipcfg to select a specific dhcp scope

Posted on 1998-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a fiber backbone spanning several buildings (Class B) and for high availability, there are routers with frame relay for fallback. To effectively use DHCP, the clients from each building must receive an IP from a specific scope (Class C) so the routers can work if the Fiber gets cut. How do I make the client draw from a specific scope on the dhcp servers? Is there a Winipcfg.exe switch that will do this? I can put it in the logon script.
0
Comment
Question by:klkriegel
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1547142
DHCP is one of the very first mechanisms that start during the initialization of the network stack.  Winipcfg has nothing to do with the boot process, it only displays the current ip adresses and can restart the dhcp process.  It has no control on the boot process.

In order to archive your goal i think you will have to install a dhcp server in each building, and segment the backbone using ruoters.  You don't want all this broadcast traffic to pollute your complete wan dou you ?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishna081697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1547143
This isnt the answer you are looking for but the program winipcfg.exe only allows you to view the computers present network configuration. It won't and cant select items for you.

What you need is to set up a bootp server/dhcp. this will allow you to assign ip ranges to each of the buildings. the dissadvantage is that you have to know all of the hardware addresses for the NICs of the clients so you can setup the bootp's database(table)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krishna081697
ID: 1547144
we use a bootp server to control ip address asignment for the student residential network at the college I am attending.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krishna081697
ID: 1547145
and we are in the same situation...... 9 buildings speerated by 100 base tx or fiber
0