Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slowing down?

Posted on 1998-12-16
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Diamond SupraMax 56k modem and it's pretty new. It
worked fine for the first week I had it. But now it tends to
slow down after the initial connection. I get blazeing 56k
speed for the first few seconds but then it starts to slow
down. Sometimes it'll just quit on me.

If I disconnect and reconnect, speed is back... for a few
seconds. Now I had a similar problem with my last modem (reason for getting a new one) but it would only let me get my e-mail and then stop. I hope this makes sense to everyone. 'Cause I need help.
0
Comment
Question by:cubinate
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146002
What was the manufacturer and model-number of your previous modem?

What tool(s) do you use to measure the "slow-down" ?

Tell us more about your hardware,
e.g., the speed of the processor, the amount of RAM,
the number of simultaneously-open applications you have.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1146003
Please go to control panel -> modems
choose your modem properties and check the maximum speed setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubinate
ID: 1146004
What was the manufacturer and model-number of your previous modem?

It was a USR. 33.6 is about the most I could tell you other than the brand.

What tool(s) do you use to measure the "slow-down" ?

Netscape 4.0. When I'm downloading a file I watch the numbers drop quite a considerable amount. Eventually they stop all together.

Tell us more about your hardware,
      e.g., the speed of the processor, the amount of RAM,
      the number of simultaneously-open applications you have.

I have a M2 300. 94 megs of RAM and no other app's open.  I've tried all the different speed settings. I even checked my phone line for distortion. Nothing real prominent. The only thing I thought it might be is that I have a somewhat long phone wire connecting my modem to the wall socket. But it didn't give me problems before. And I had my 33.6 for a pretty long time and it worked fine. I hope this helps us all. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146005
On these days, someone had a problem like yours. Check question #10107072.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146006
Q.10107072 does _NOT_ describe a "gradual" slow-down during use;
it describes a "suddenly-always-slower" case.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1146007
What version of windows are you running ?  I have seen this problem before on 95.  There is a subtle problem in the ip stack.

w95b (osr2) has solved the problem, but you could also try to solve the problem by completely removing & reinstalling networking.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
liebla earned 200 total points
ID: 1146008
real 56k connections are very rare.
A good german computer magazine makes often tests with modems
They have their own phone line simulator.

Result: 44000 up to 47000 bps  is realistic.

Perhaps your
" a somewhat long phone wire connecting my modem to the wall socket. "
was good enough for 33.6k but is not for 56k.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146009
Ralph: Cubinate said:
>I get blazeing 56k speed for the first few seconds but then it
>starts to slow down. Sometimes it'll just quit on me.

¿Is there much difference between "few seconds" and "suddenly"?, I believe not; that's why I suggested him to read that question.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146010
LIEBLA wrote:
> 44000 up to 47000 bps is realistic.

With a US Robotics V.90 Sportster internal modem,
I usually get 48000, and occasionally get 49333,
with either of 2 ISPs to which I usually connect.
When I tried a Cardinal Connecta X2 modem, I got 50666,
both before and after upgrading to the V.90 protocol.
(The Cardinal was 1/3 of the price of the Sportster. Go figure.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubinate
ID: 1146011
Well. I took a good long thinking period on that on. And I figure that the cord has to be the answer. So I'm going to try a shorter one and see what happens. Unfortunately I can't leave it there. I just don't have the space. Thanks everyone for there input.
0