[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inet control

Posted on 1998-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Using OpenURL, with SP3 installed, I still dont get the entire file heres my code (copied from BooksOnline)

Dim strURL As String
Dim intFile As Integer

strURL = "http://www.stomped.com/main.html
intFile = FreeFile()

Open App.Path & "\plandata.txt" For Output As #intFile
    Write #intFile, Inet1.OpenURL(strURL)
Close #intFile

Now I use VB6 at work, and this code works there under VB6 sp1. I only have VB5 at home, but I DO have SP3 installed and it only gets 2k of the file......Is there another way or a fix?? I searched thru the MS Tech Support site and found only the "fixed in SP2" articles.
0
Comment
Question by:jcorbin
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jf26028
ID: 1489038
you could use the winsock control.  It is very simple to use and will get the same job done.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 200 total points
ID: 1489039
Since you are nesting the Write function with the OpenURL method, perhaps the OpenURL method has yet to return all of the data to the INet control before the Write function finishes.  Try doing the openUrl first.  Then, I think that there is an "IsBusy" property of the INet control (or something equivilant) that you can use to "DoEvents" until it is False.  Then, do your write statement against the INet document property.  (I'm doing this from memory, so forgive me if I don't have the exact names of things.)

MD
0