[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

software recommendation (2)

Posted on 1998-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need a scheduling program for Linux that can be run
from a web server (apache). The software should have
similar functionality as Microsoft schedule+. Preferably
GPL.

Thanks, -Borries
0
Comment
Question by:demeler
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1638844
The program that does schedule on linux is called cron

and you manage the tasks that it controls with a program
called crontab

see man crond man crontab for help

If you just want somehting run once use
at
You would need some perlscripting ability to
set up cronjob from Apache.

HG




0
 

Author Comment

by:demeler
ID: 1638845
I was looking for scheduling software similar to schedule+
from microsoft to run calendars, etc... Something entirely different. I found what I was looking for so I don't need
this question aswered anylonger. There are two good products out there:

http://www.xwind.com and http://www.boutell.com/

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sherapr earned 200 total points
ID: 1638846
I found and use a nice program called FrameCal, its a perl script that is a calander, and appointment maker.  This was the first perl script that I played with so it is simple to understand and use.   I run it from my Apache server so I can see appointments from anywhere as long as there is a computer and internet.


You can get it at:  http://curiosityshoppe.tierranet.com/framecal/index.shtml

ahhh and its free :)
0