[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spontaneous sound break?

Posted on 1998-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
One day I came home and I tried playing an mp3 (a sound-filetype) and it gave me the error message with the title 'Error Initializing Audio' and the body 'MMSYSTEM002 A device ID has been used that is out of range for your system' and I get that same error msg when I try to play a wav file, aud file, etc (any sound file).

How do I get my sound to work?
0
Comment
Question by:CERBERUS
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1649335
Go into device manager and then remove your sound card and then reboot and then reinstall it and this should fix your problem after installing the correct drivers for the card.  What sound card do you have? This error message means it does not see a sound card installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1649336
Cer,

  Are you trying to play music files out of your card's range?  That is, i know most cards (ie SB) cannot play anything above 44.4 Mhz.  Check it out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Netman55
ID: 1649337
I agree with what wayneb suggested you do by removing your sound card from the device manager and rebooting your computer. After your sound card is reinstalled and working properly, you should go to creative's web site and check for updated drivers for your specific card.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1649338
The advice above looks good. Also, when wierd things happen it is good to scan for viruses.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:CERBERUS
ID: 1649339
Hey...thanks alot wayneb.  IT WORKED!  Now how do I give you some kind of reward for answering the question?

BTW:  Thanks all you other ppl for taking your time to comment...this experts-exchange thing kicks total ass.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 400 total points
ID: 1649340
CERBERUS,

Go into device manager and then remove your sound card and then reboot and then reinstall it and this should fix your problem after installing the correct drivers for the card.  What sound card do you have? This error message means it does not see a sound card installed.

I am glad I could help you to get this to work, sometimes it is the simple things that fix the complex problems.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1649341
Simply accept my answer if it solved your problem and I will be awarded the points you posted to EE.  Thanks, we are always here to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CERBERUS
ID: 1649342
Alright.  Please check out my new question (called something like Installation Whacks Monitor) to get more points (hehehe) :)
thanks!
0