Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a data aware mask edit component.....

Posted on 1998-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,
   Just wondering if anyone has seen a data aware mask edit component anywhere. I've searched a bit but havent found one yet. Thanx

Gabe
0
Comment
Question by:GabeinOZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1351389
There is this one, though it also includes a spin button. Whether is can be removed or not I do not know...

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/dbspin.zip

Cheers,

Raymond
0
 

Author Comment

by:GabeinOZ
ID: 1351390
Raymond,
   Sorry mate, I'd already had a look at that one...its a db aware edit but doesnt have masking capabilities....
thanx for the help though!

G
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351391
This site seems to contain a good component, however, it's not free:
http://www.skzl.nl/~jvdvelde
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 1351392
hi GabeinOZ,

why you search a component, you can set a mask at runtime:

 dbedit1.Field.EditMask := '999999;1;_';

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:GabeinOZ
ID: 1351393
Thanks a lot mate, that was exactly what I needed. I really appreciate your help. Thanx to everyone that offered their assistance.

Gabe
0