Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winipcfg command line

Posted on 1998-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My DHCP server renews all IP addresses often, and I'm trying to figure out how to run winipconfig:renew all from the command line. I haven't been able to find anything on this. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gecap
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1796102
winipcfg /renew_all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1796103
This is taken from : http://www.hildrum.com/winipcfg.htm

Here is some command line switches:

/All display detailed information - you get a button you can click without using this.

/Batch [file] write to file or /winifcfg.out

/Renew_all Renew all adapters

/Release_all Release all Adapters

/renew N Renew adapter N

/release N Release Adapter N

0