Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Directory atrributes

Posted on 1998-12-16
17
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way, (or utility)to changes the attributes on directories only ( not the files inside). I have hundreds of directories with thousands of subdirectories that I would like to change to read only. With out going through each one.
0
Comment
Question by:wrandy
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sdczerno
ID: 1013731
The only way I know how to do this is in Explorer. Click on the Root Directory where all you sub-directories are then in the right windows select all folders and then click your right mouse on the highlighted folder(s) and check "read-only". Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrandy
ID: 1013732
That is the default way, but does not flow down to all subdirectories below. This answer should have been tested before given.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013733
Select the directory, right click, go to Find, and hit Find now.  This will show all files, and folders under this directory. (granted you are set up to show hidden files) Select all, Right click, go to Properties, and check Read Only.

This works for me.  If it doesn't work for you, let me know.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1013734
ATTRIB *. /S +R

0
 

Author Comment

by:wrandy
ID: 1013735
This does not flow down through subdirectories.I hve thousands of subdirectories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrandy
ID: 1013736
ATTRIB *. /S +R  changes all the files also. I do not want this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1013737
attrib +h DIRNAME
does that also hide the files inside the directory "DIRNAME" ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013738
"Directories only"  Missed that, sorry.

Still using my method, under advanced/Of type, select Folder.  You may run into a search limit though.

Please specify opperating system, as I assumed Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1013739
Run Winfile from a run prompt. Select the drive in the left pane and then select the directories you want to adjust in the right pane. Click File and then Properties. You then get a box with the attributes. Change as needed. If you are adjusting hidden directories then you need to select View, By File Type, and click the Show Hidden/System files box first.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013740
"Directories only"  Missed that, sorry.

Still using my method, under advanced/Of type, select Folder.  You may run into a search limit though.

Please specify opperating system, as I assumed Windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrandy
ID: 1013741
once again, this works on files in a directory, but I want only directories and subs to be changed. also, the subs go very deep and i don't wnat to select each one.
Thanks to all. but I have came up with the answer. I will post shortly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013742
Maybe Im missing something. This works for me on dubdirectories.  I'll wait for your post.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1013743
I can generate a list of directories that need to be processed easily enough with:

DIR \ /AD /B /ON /-P /S > X

Having done that you'll have to use:

OPEN "X" FOR INPUT AS #1
OPEN "FIX.BAT" FOR OUTPUT AS #2
PRINT #2, "@ECHO OFF"
DO WHILE NOT EOF(1)
    LINE INPUT #1, Text
    PRINT #2, "ATTRIB " & Text & " +R"
LOOP
CLOSE
SHELL( environ("Comspec") & " /C FIX.BAT", 1)

0
 

Author Comment

by:wrandy
ID: 1013744
My bad. Jason_s got it. I overlooked running find again after going to  advanced and selecting "FOLDER" .
This does catch directories only and all subs on down.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_S earned 800 total points
ID: 1013745
Good to hear!  (I thought I was going nuts. : ) )  If you need more help, let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrandy
ID: 1013746
Great Job. Thanks to everyone. jason_s, thanks for not giving up. sometimes (in your case) you know your right, and wonder if the one on the other end is nuts.
I hope I can help others in the future.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013747
Were all nuts from time to time.  : P
0