Solved

Font Damaged??

Posted on 1998-12-16
6
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I download a font, and try to install it.  But it says it is damaged.  Why is this?!

I have windows 95.

I download blah.zip, unzip blah.ttf, and try and unstall it, and it says that.

Please help!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:magecast
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1114695
Did you attempt to download a second time, in case the downloading process corrupted the file?

Sometimes just noises on phone lines can interfere with successful download.  The unzipping process may also have had an error...  Clearly, the damaged item should be removed.

Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1114696
Just tell us which font you're talking of...maybe someone can help you out ?!

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1114697
I have same problem using for unzip "unzip" utility.
Must use Winzip95.exe! Can be it helps.
Alex
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1114698
Agree with Mitrakis, please advise which FONT(s).

Have you had other font problems?  Can you check fonts in Control panel, and during the fontview process, does anything listed reflect damaged, corrupted or anything like that?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1114699
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q169/3/30.asp

does this help?  Until we know which font.

A little excerpt if True Type font, the link refers to Win98 as well as Windows 95 in trYou may notice one or more of the following symptoms:

* TrueType fonts may not be present in the Fonts folder.

* You may receive the following error message if you try to add a TrueType

  font:

   The <fontname> TrueType font is already installed. To install a new
   version, first remove the old version.


* TrueType fonts are not listed in any program.
* Previously created documents are printed differently or the formatting is

  changed when you view the document.


* When you print a document, the text may appear smaller than expected.
* Custom desktop settings have changed fonts.



CAUSE
The registry key that lists TrueType fonts may be damaged or missing.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, use the appropriate method:

USE THE FONTREG TOOL

Running Fontreg.exe adds a registry key that allows the installation of TrueType fonts. To run Fontreg.exe and install the fonts, follow these steps:

NOTE: The Fontreg tool (Fontreg.exe) is not included with Windows NT 4.0. To use this tool in Windows NT 4.0, copy the Fontreg.exe file from a Windows 95/98-based computer.

1. Click the Start button, and then click Run.

2. Type "fontreg" (without the quotation marks) in the Open box, and then click

   OK.


3. In Control Panel, double-click Fonts.
4. On the File menu, click Install New Font.

5. In the Folders box, select the folder that contains the TrueType fonts

   (usually Windows\Fonts).


6. Click Select All, and then click OK.
7. If your documents are not printed as you expect, remove and reinstall the

   appropriate printer driver.


EDIT THE FONTS REGISTRY KEY
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 95/98 or Windows NT. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

To replace a missing or damaged Fonts key in the registry, follow these steps:

1. Move the contents of the Fonts folder to an empty folder.

2. If the Fonts key exists in the following registry setting, delete the Fonts

   key and then add it again:

   WINDOWS 95/98:

   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

   WINDOWS NT:

   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion

   If the Fonts key does not exist in the registry setting listed above, add the
   following key:

   Fonts


3. In Control Panel, double-click Fonts.
4. On the Fonts menu, click Install New Font.

5. In the Folders box, select the folder you moved the fonts to in step 1.

6. Click Select All, and then click OK.

7. If your documents are not printing as expected, remove and reinstall the

   appropriate printer driver.


MORE INFORMATION
Note that Windows 95/98 has a limit of approximately 1000 fonts.

For additional information about this font limitation, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q131943
   TITLE : TrueType Font Limits in Windows 95 Troubleshooting.

 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sim1 earned 30 total points
ID: 1114700
It could be that the font is actually damaged.  Try redownloading it, and if it still doesn't work, contact the webmaster of the website you are downloading it from and ask him to check it.
0