Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Epson 8000 prints junk before & after print job

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
setup an epson 8000 on Unix 9000 box running hp-ux 10 with a jetdirect box hanging off it, printout is always preceeded by:
@pjl job name = "job:blue-xxxx; user = root"
xxxxxx@pjl enter language=hpgl
IN;

then after the print job this prints
more of the pjl gumpph
0
Comment
Question by:lorithel
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013592
What model of jetdirect box is it?
What is the firmware revision of that box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorithel
ID: 2013593
Hewlett Packard J2591A ex plus
firmware revision coming

0
 

Author Comment

by:lorithel
ID: 2013594
revision number e.04.20
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2013595
Is this a banner page? or a header on the page?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngreyes
ID: 2013596
@pjl job name = "job:blue-xxxx; user = root"
   xxxxxx@pjl enter language=hpgl
   IN;

That must be a Banner
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013597
This question has been dormant since 3-13-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875729
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0