[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2modems/3ethernet cards

Posted on 1998-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the best way to make a network if my host is a dual modem setup and I want to use ethernet cards. Is there a hub with 2 modem uplinks and say 3 lan lines.

0
Comment
Question by:rjef
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146012
Correct me if I'm wrong here - sounds like you want to network several PCs and have them share a modem and phone line that's on one of the PCs,for internet access.Please comfirm.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146013
Windows 98 contains support for dual-modems,
assuming that your ISP also supports it.
You can also put one LAN card into the PC with the two modems,
and one LAN card into each of the other PCs,
and then you can "network" among the PCs,
and with software like WinProxy (http://WWW.WinProxy.COM)
to provide a "gateway" between your "local" network and your ISP.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 300 total points
ID: 1146014
The box you are looking for is not called a hub, but a router.

Look at the web sites of Shiva, Cisco, 3com end many more.

0