?
Solved

2x AGP compatibility with 1x AGP mother board

Posted on 1998-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I currently have an Amptron PM-9900A TXAGP mother board. Im not sure if the board is 1x or 2x. The Amptron site says th e PM-9900 is a 1x board, but I'm not sure what the A stands for at the end of the mother board #. If the mother board is truely a 1x board, can I install a STB 4400 graphics card that calls out 2x AGP.
0
Comment
Question by:eschtruth
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 800 total points
ID: 1113411
The A stands for AGP and it's a 1x .....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875726
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0