[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

writefile API

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How do I send a file to a comm port using the writefile() API in VB4?
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewLindsay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450861
Sorry not possible in VB4.
You need a 32 bit development platform like VB5 to use writefile


0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLindsay
ID: 1450862
VB4 32 Bit, as far as I can tell, is a 32Bit environment, and can use the 32Bit API.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450863
Hmm, I always thought that it was 16bit. My mistake.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLindsay
ID: 1450864
VB4 Has both a 16Bit and 32Bit environment.  The 32Bit API calls are valid for the 32Bit environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1450865
Out of curiosity: why to use WriteFile, when you can use Print or any other VB function to write to COMM ports, or even to use the COMM control for that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLindsay
ID: 1450866
MikeP,

The reason is that I not really programming in VB, I am using PowerBasic for a DLL in VB to give a bit of qa speed increase.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 150 total points
ID: 1450867
Type OVERLAPPED
 Internal As Long
 InternalHigh As Long
 offset As Long
 OffsetHigh As Long
 hEvent As Long
End Type

Declare Function WriteFile Lib "kernel32" Alias "WriteFile" (ByVal hFile As Long, lpBuffer As Any, ByVal nNumberOfBytesToWrite As Long, lpNumberOfBytesWritten As Long, lpOverlapped As OVERLAPPED) As Long


Dim S as string
S="Data"
Dim L as long
WriteFile(hFile, S, Len(S), L, vbNull


0