[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

converting string to integer

Posted on 1998-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do i convert a string to integer which is to large and exceed 2147483647 in delphi 3 ?

Thank you.      
0
Comment
Question by:n_chai
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351451
Why not convert it to double/extended?

You know, even you can convert it to an "integer", it will result in no use because it cannot participate any calculation with other integers due to exceeding the limit of this type.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1351452
If you've Delphi4 you can use StrToInt64 and you'll get an 8 byte integer (int64) as a result.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1351453
Otherwise just StrToInt(); will do

Bink
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1351454
 ... or StrToIntDef() and avoid having to handle your own exceptions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1351455
4 byte signed integers (D3 Integer type) can't represent numbers greater than 2^31-1, that's why StrToInt fails.
There is no 4 byte unsigned type in D3, it could have been Cardinal or DWORD, but they are both declared as Integer (I think). At least then you could have got to 2^32-1.

As dwwang says, use Extended remembering that they don't represent integers very well.

What's the nature of your app any, and why the big numbers?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickpet earned 60 total points
ID: 1351456
You should use a comp type...

In Delphi 3 this is 64bit integer though internally it is a Floating Type.

from Delphi 3 help.
The Comp (computational) type is a 64-bit integer that holds integral values from
-9,223,372,036,854,775,808 to 9,223,372,036,854,775,807 (-263 to 263-1).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slautin
ID: 1351457
You must use 8 or more bytes for storing lage values.
0