Solved

LOOKING FOR SOME C REFERENCE' BOOKS

Posted on 1998-12-17
13
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'M A STUDENT AND I'VE A MAJOR PROBLEM WITH STACK,LINK LIST ETC ,SO I NEED YOUR ADVISE TO RECOMMEND ME SOME TITLE OF THE BOOKS THAT I SHOULD BUY.BUT THE BOOK MUST CONTAIN SOME COMPLETE PROGRAMS THAT CAN BE RUN.PLEASE GIVE ME THE NAME OF THE PUBLISHER ,AUTHOR AND THE EDITION OF THE BOOK

THANK YOU
SENG
0
Comment
Question by:seng
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:manjucee
ID: 1255208
1.Letus C by Yeshwanth Kanetkar
2.Programming with C Schaum series
3. C programming language by Dennis Ritchie


0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjucee
ID: 1255209
u just visit mcp.com and search for the required info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1255210
The C programming language, 2nd edition by Kernighan & Ritchie is *THE* C reference.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1255211
I agree with alexo

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 10 total points
ID: 1255212
The C Book, featuring the ANSI C standard, by Mike Banahan of the Instruction Set Ltd., Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., ISBN 0-201-17370-0.

C Traps and Pitfalls by Andrew Koenig, Addison-Wesley, ISBN 0-201-17928-8.

And to make you think harder about programming...
Programming Pearls by Jon Bentley (AT&T Bell Labs), Addison-Wesley, ISBN 0-201-10331-1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1255213
>> C Traps and Pitfalls by Andrew Koenig
I'm not familiar with the book but Koenig's reputation is excellent.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1255214
One more thing, seng, please don't write in all caps.  In case you didn't know, it is considered rude.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatthewL
ID: 1255215
Hi seng;

I really like the following book:

The Indispensible Guide to C
Paul Davies
Addison-Wesely
ISBN 0-201-62438-9

It covers the topics you mentioned (stacks, linked-lists).  There are code examples, but no disk or CD of code(on my version).  If you are interested in data structures specifically there are some data structures texts which use C specifically as well.

Good Luck.

Matt


P.S.
 I also agree with alexo on Kernighan & Ritchie.  It is an excellent book, however I don't recall much data structures in it.  Maybe alexo can let us know if it does ( I don't have it with me right now ).

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:girishr
ID: 1255216
try data structures by tremblay and sorenson.they give you the necessary algorithms.u can easily convert them into C if u know a bit of it.
try data structures using pascal by tenebaum and augestein
regarding the syntax of C i strongly recommend kernigham ritchie book.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1255217
>> I don't recall much data structures in it.
It is my firm belief that one should get a book about the chosen programming language and a seperate book about data structures and algorithms.  Any algortihm can be implemented in any programming language (turing completeness and stuff...).

The best book (actualy books) about algorithms and data structures "Te art of computer programming" By Donald Knuth (volumes 1-3).  However, it is not an easy one and therefore I cannot recommend it as a "first" book.

A good book for beginners is "Data Structures and Algorithms" by Alfred V. Aho, et al.  Although the examples are in Pascal (I think).

If you specifically want a "C" algorithms book try one of the following (I'm not familiar with them):
* "Algorithms in C : Fundamentals, Data Structures, Sorting, Searching" by Robert Sedgewick.
* "Data Structures, Algorithms, and Software Principles in C" by Thomas A. Standish.
* "Algorithms and Data Structures : An Approach in C" by Charles Bowman.

>> Maybe alexo can let us know if it does
My copy is on loan but I think it does not.  Which is perfectly OK by me...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1255218
>In case you didn't know, it is considered rude.

Its more that caps lock is hard to read than it is rude.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1255219
>> Its more that caps lock is hard to read than it is rude.
That's why it's rude...
0
 

Author Comment

by:seng
ID: 1255220
I'm sorry for typing in all caps.Actually I didn't about it and thank a lot for the answers
0