Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Operating System Implementation In C

Posted on 1998-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I would like to know where i could find , genearl algorithms or algorithms in c for implementing all  operating systems concepts. for e.g  MVT,MFT,Deadlock, CPU Scheduling , Memory management etc.
    you may reply to rrubdi@bgl.vsnl.net.in
            Thankyou.
               Rashmi Rubdi
0
Comment
Question by:rrubdi
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1255221
The book:

Design of the Unix Operating System
by Marice J. Bach, Maurice J. Bach

is an excellent resource for this type of information.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1255222
Get a book about OS design.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1255223
Install linux and you will get the full code of an OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1255224
a good book is:
operations systems design by Commer.
it's a book that teaches about the basics of designing an op-sys using an op-sys called XINU (not UNIX).
I learn from it now in a course called "intro to op systems"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duraisk
ID: 1255225
Hi rrubdi

U can buy this book it contains code in C for a dummy operating system called MINIX
Operating Systems by tanenebaum
new edition has lot of enhancements like TCP/IP, Internet access, etc
the book costs around Rs 250 only in India

0