Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change toolbar at runtime

Posted on 1998-12-17
12
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I change a toolbar at runtime of a program? If I use the following code:
int CMainFrame::ChangeToolBar (UINT id)
{
  return m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar (id);
}
The buttons of the toolbar will be changed, but the frame of the toolbar won't be changed.
What's going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:rw5736
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1326287
What do you mean with 'the frame of the toolbar won't be changed'?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1326288
Try this

int CMainFrame::ChangeToolBar (UINT id)
{
  int rv = m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar (id);

  CRect r;
  GetWindowRect(&r);

  MoveWindow(r, FALSE);

  return rv;
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeeRoy
ID: 1326289
Try this:

void CMainFrame::OnToolbar()
{
      CToolBar* pt=(CToolBar*)GetControlBar(AFX_IDW_TOOLBAR);
      pt->LoadToolBar(IDR_TOOLBAR1);
      CSize s=pt->CalcFixedLayout(FALSE,TRUE);
      pt->MoveWindow(0,-2,s.cx,s.cy,TRUE);
      pt->Invalidate();
}

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rw5736
ID: 1326290
Hi thui!
Your suggestion won't be work. I think this causes on following thing. GetWindowRect returns the dimensions in screen coordinates and MoveWindow needs the dimensions relative to the upper-left corner of the parent window's client area (in this context).
Thanks

Hi snoegler!
If there are a different count of buttons in the origin and new toolbar the new toolbar got a new size. But the size of the frame which enclose the toolbar will be unchanged.

Hi LeeRoy!
Your solution works principally. But if I change the position of a floating toolbar the toolbar always will be placed at the upper-left corner.

Bye René
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw5736
ID: 1326291
The solution doesn't work. I think this causes on followng thing. GetWindowRect returns the dimensions related to the screen and MoveWindow need dimensions related to the upper-left corner of the parent window's area.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1326292
Hi!

Try this:

int CMainFrame::ChangeToolBar (UINT id)
    {
      m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar (id);
     RecalcLayout(FALSE)
     }
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw5736
ID: 1326293
Hi migel!

It works. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1326294
Can i answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw5736
ID: 1326295
I would you give the points, but I don't know how can I do this. My options are
  1. Increase points to ...
  2. Have a comment to add?
What should I do to give you the points?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 400 total points
ID: 1326296
Just accept this answer:
int CMainFrame::ChangeToolBar (UINT id)
          {
            m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar (id);
           RecalcLayout(FALSE)
           }
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw5736
ID: 1326297
I would you give the points, but I don't know how can I do this. My options are
  1. Increase points to ...
  2. Have a comment to add?
What should I do to give you the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw5736
ID: 1326298
Okay
0