Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

about html

Posted on 1998-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to know what is HTML and what do it use for?
0
Comment
Question by:samuelccs
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:samuelccs
ID: 1840721
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 300 total points
ID: 1840722
HTML = Hyper Text Markup Language
It is the language that is used to display webpages on internet.
(almost) every page you see in your browser in HTML.
Do a "view source" in your browser, and you will look at HTML.

The simplest form of HTML tells the browser how to display text:
text between "<B>" and "</B>" will show als bold. "<P>" is paragraph.

Look at www.htmlhelp.com is you want to know more.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 1840723
So, you want to make a Web Page!
3.0 by Joe Barta PROFESSIONAL WEB DESIGN
Also available: Table Tutor, Forms Tutor and Frames Tutor.

Hello. My name is Joe  and I'm going to give you a few simple lessons on how to make a Web Page. I must warn you though, this is for "all wet behinda ears" Newbies. If you're at all experienced at this sort of thing, you'll probably find this tutorial a bit of a yawner.

You'll be happy to learn that it's really pretty simple. The basic idea is this... A web page is nothing more than a file, a HTML file to be exact. It's called HTML because web page documents have the file extension .html or .htm. HTML stands for Hyper Text Mark-up Language. (If you are unclear about this file extension stuff, then you really are newbie!! Take a quick detour for a few ramblings on the subject)...

if you want to read the whole story just go to...
http://junior.apk.net/~jbarta/tutor/makapage/index.html

These are the best HTML tutorials I have found on the net!
Have a good time, Edi
0